Privacy policy

Effective and Last Updated: October 1st, 2013

This website is owned and operated by TrouveMoiUnPro Inc. (SmartReno), a Canadian corporation (“SmartReno”, “we”, or “us”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users while they interact with us and our services. Because we gather certain types of information about users of this website, located at www.smartreno.com (the "Site") or via email, SMS, telephone, WAP or other means, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the Site or of our services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or our services.
Information Collected We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary service request); and ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms. Voluntary Service Request Information In order to submit a valid service request, you must provide certain personal information about yourself. The information will include your name, email, telephone number and address. Cookies The Site uses "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a piece of data tied to information about the user and stored on the user's computer. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. The Site uses both session cookies, which terminate when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on your computer until manually deleted. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. Third-Party Cookies: In the course of serving advertisements to the Site, our third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. Third party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites on the internet.Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. How we use your information SmartReno.com only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval. As it is stated in our Terms of Use, you must provide certain information about yourself (your name, email, telephone number and location) and your service requirements (e.g., the services you want have done, when you want them done, where you want them done) to submit a valid service request. Upon providing your personal information and the request for which you would like a service provider, SmartReno will identify and inform service providers with skill profiles that match the skills or services requested of your service request. We will provide your personal information to interested service providers, if any, who will thereafter contact you directly. Also, we may use your personal information to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying SmartReno service provided and/or the information collected. We will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than as provided for in the foregoing and to other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of SmartReno unless required to do so by law. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your service requests; providing customer service; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site.
We may use your personal information for target advertising toward you based on things such as region, gender, interests, goals, habits, etc.
We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your service requests. Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates. We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control. We may disclose personally identifiable information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our users or anyone who could be harmed by such activities. You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information. We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information. How long we keep the information Personal information submitted by user will be kept for a period of five (5) years. If you would like your information purged from our system before such period, please contact us at service@smartreno.com How we protect your information We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. Location of computer facilities Your personal information may be stored outside of the Province of Quebec to the extent we use service providers located outside of Quebec. You acknowledge and understand that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) may apply and otherwise affect the collection, use, disclosure, retention and destruction of your personal information. Additional privacy legislation may also apply depending on the location of our service providers, our computer facilities or those of our service providers. Third party advertising Advertisements appearing on the Site may be delivered to you by us or one of our web advertising partners. Our web advertising partners may set cookies. Doing this allows the advertising partners to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows an advertising partner to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. SmartReno does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertising servers of ad partners. Third party vendors, including Google, show your ads on sites on the internet.
Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.
This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by SmartReno.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any of its advertisers. Email choice/opt-out If you receive an email from the Site you would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, you can do so by following the instructions in the emails. In addition, you may send an email to info@smartreno.com. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to twenty business days as we process your request. Children’s privacy and parental controls We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors. Links The Site may contain links from and to other websites. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and that personal information you disclose or that may otherwise be collected from you may not be subject to the same terms and conditions as those that apply with respect to us. SmartReno is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements or policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us in conjunction with the operation of the Site and delivery of our services. Disclaimer to security By consenting to the Terms of Use of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk. Notification of changes We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. Contact Information If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@smartreno.com All rights reserved © 2015 SmartReno.